His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 36.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 2 | 44 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 291 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 241 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 241 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 437 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 031 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 667 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 397 league shots | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 667 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 263 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 277 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 454 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 454 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 575 league shots | 7 | 1.04 | 7.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 287 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 559 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.10 | 36.2 |