His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 19.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 0 | 10 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.53 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 749 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 749 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 749 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 749 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 749 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 244 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 543 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 786 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 786 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 786 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 024 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 024 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 418 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.01 | 19.2 |