His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 28.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 3 | 25 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 712 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 712 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 712 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 214 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Drive54 % of 495 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 738 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 738 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 273 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 273 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 781 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 032 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 273 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.97 | 28.0 |