His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 33.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 0 | 30 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 033 | 6 | 0.86 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 033 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 462 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 774 league shots | 6 | 1.28 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 215 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 278 league shots | 3 | 1.37 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 254 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 305 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 917 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 173 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 171 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.16 | 33.5 |