His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 46.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.18 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 6 | 54 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.38 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 151 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 374 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 910 league shots | 11 | 1.29 | 14.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 3 | 1.32 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 322 league shots | 1 | 1.38 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 293 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 293 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 246 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 2 248 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 380 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 219 league shots | 10 | 1.11 | 11.1 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.18 | 46.1 |