His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 45.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 6 | 54 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.38 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 341 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 341 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 237 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots | 11 | 1.27 | 14.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 919 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 401 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 401 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 230 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 236 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots | 10 | 1.10 | 11.0 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.17 | 45.7 |