His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 72.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 12 | 88 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 769 | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 246 league shots | 5 | 0.69 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 312 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 312 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 312 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 516 league shots | 11 | 1.23 | 13.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 834 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 834 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 834 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 146 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 517 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 517 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 908 league shots | 19 | 1.02 | 19.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 195 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 195 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 195 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 230 | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 230 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 230 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.01 | 72.8 |