His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 30.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 1 | 31 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 277 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 405 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 212 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 212 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 692 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 387 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 780 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 289 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 289 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 512 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 883 league shots | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 387 league shots | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 514 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.08 | 30.3 |