His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 84 shots, kind by kind | 86.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 46 + 17 | 109 |
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 220 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 220 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 935 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 3 | 0.76 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 292 league shots | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 367 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 367 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 639 league shots | 16 | 1.20 | 19.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 018 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 230 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 206 | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 206 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 480 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 907 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 123 league shots | 24 | 0.98 | 23.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 200 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 500 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 500 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 300 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 84 | 1.03 | 86.9 |