His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 50.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 9 | 57 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 212 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 268 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 356 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 356 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 507 league shots | 5 | 0.72 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 692 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 692 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots | 9 | 1.21 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 780 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 387 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 304 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 289 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 512 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 3 216 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 3 216 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 883 league shots | 15 | 1.00 | 15.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 318 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 261 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 387 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 1.01 | 50.5 |