His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 75.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 10 | 82 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots | 16 | 1.19 | 19.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226 | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots | 15 | 1.00 | 15.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 330 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.08 | 75.9 |