His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 66.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 6 | 42 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 0.67 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 225 league shots | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 329 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 329 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 391 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 443 league shots | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 033 league shots | 11 | 1.17 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 621 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 350 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 225 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 818 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 694 league shots | 21 | 1.05 | 22.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 263 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break31 % of 223 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 319 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 1.06 | 66.5 |