His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 45 shots, kind by kind | 45.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 45 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 2 | 44 |
| ÷ 45 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 247 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 247 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 247 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 339 league shots | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 461 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 778 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 242 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 222 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 059 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 059 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 155 league shots | 6 | 1.07 | 6.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 213 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 359 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 359 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 45 | 1.00 | 45.0 |