His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 84.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 44 + 8 | 96 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 265 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 085 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 212 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 319 league shots | 6 | 0.72 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 446 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 446 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 808 league shots | 13 | 1.27 | 16.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 283 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 302 league shots | 6 | 1.34 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 283 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 210 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 225 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 347 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 022 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 022 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 256 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 180 league shots | 9 | 1.03 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 251 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 288 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 398 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.13 | 84.8 |