His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 21 shots, kind by kind | 21.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 2 | 28 |
| ÷ 21 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 159 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 516 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 516 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 208 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 252 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 21 | 1.03 | 21.7 |