His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 28.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 214 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 214 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 213 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 358 league shots | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 484 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 773 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 256 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 580 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 580 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 122 league shots | 8 | 0.95 | 7.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 482 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 482 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 322 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 0.96 | 28.7 |