His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 79.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 18 | 82 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 306 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 444 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 232 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 389 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 548 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 754 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 254 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 929 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 417 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 319 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 308 | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 308 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 062 league shots | 37 | 1.01 | 37.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 337 league shots | 8 | 0.77 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 284 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 720 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 414 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 553 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 1.01 | 79.1 |