His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 20.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.89 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 2 | 16 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 620 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 620 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 248 | 5 | 0.57 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 248 | 1 | 0.57 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 462 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 682 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 682 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 682 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 928 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 698 league shots | 6 | 0.92 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 949 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 188 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 0.89 | 20.4 |