His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 84.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 16 | 106 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 252 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 110 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 110 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 221 | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 221 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 221 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 362 league shots | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 498 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 760 league shots | 11 | 1.24 | 13.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 273 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 203 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 241 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 269 | 8 | 1.24 | 9.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 269 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 846 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 846 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 187 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 187 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 187 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 208 league shots | 15 | 1.06 | 15.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 641 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 207 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 271 league shots | 6 | 1.01 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 359 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 1.09 | 84.9 |