His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 18.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 5 | 21 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 230 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 516 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 516 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 304 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 200 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 726 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 0.99 | 18.8 |