His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 32.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 2 | 28 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive36 % of 220 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 233 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 355 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 911 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 278 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 360 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 423 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 232 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.12 | 32.4 |