His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 84 shots, kind by kind | 90.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 14 | 90 |
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 273 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 273 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 092 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 092 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 246 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 326 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 722 league shots | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 097 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 097 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 7 | 1.25 | 8.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 555 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 938 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 938 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 147 league shots | 25 | 1.07 | 26.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 525 | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 525 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 222 league shots | 5 | 0.99 | 4.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 305 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 84 | 1.07 | 90.1 |