His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 98 shots, kind by kind | 99.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 49 + 26 | 124 |
| ÷ 98 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 248 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 248 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 037 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 238 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 324 league shots | 7 | 0.82 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 407 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 711 league shots | 12 | 1.20 | 14.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 131 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 257 league shots | 11 | 1.28 | 14.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 228 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 228 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 123 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 256 league shots | 32 | 0.97 | 31.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 226 league shots | 8 | 0.92 | 7.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 683 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 244 league shots | 5 | 0.93 | 4.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 330 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 98 | 1.01 | 99.3 |