His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 99 shots, kind by kind | 104.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 57 + 18 | 132 |
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 239 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 369 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 240 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 284 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 371 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots | 8 | 0.80 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots | 17 | 1.21 | 20.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 204 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 433 league shots | 7 | 1.32 | 9.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 857 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 278 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 262 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 413 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 781 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 857 league shots | 25 | 1.05 | 26.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 301 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 308 league shots | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 422 league shots | 8 | 0.97 | 7.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 569 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 569 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 99 | 1.06 | 104.8 |