His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 104 shots, kind by kind | 99.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 104 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 14 | 94 |
| ÷ 104 shots | 0.90 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 218 league shots | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 312 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 256 | 7 | 0.77 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 256 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 403 league shots | 13 | 0.71 | 9.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 520 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 520 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 910 league shots | 12 | 1.17 | 14.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 272 league shots | 2 | 1.38 | 2.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 909 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 909 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 222 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 222 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 222 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 377 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 371 league shots | 30 | 1.02 | 30.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 802 | 5 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 211 league shots | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 317 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 416 | 2 | 0.93 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 104 | 0.96 | 99.9 |