His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 79.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 38 + 18 | 94 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 286 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 257 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 254 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 254 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 397 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 559 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 559 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 817 league shots | 9 | 1.19 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 311 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 300 league shots | 4 | 1.31 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 311 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 206 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 870 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 342 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 310 league shots | 20 | 1.07 | 21.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 218 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 764 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 283 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 383 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 383 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.10 | 79.0 |