His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 15.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 0 | 14 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 440 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 457 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 927 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 484 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 339 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 236 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 634 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 1.14 | 15.9 |