His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 25 shots, kind by kind | 24.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 25 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 6 | 26 |
| ÷ 25 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 616 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 616 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 436 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 660 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 946 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 946 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 688 league shots | 6 | 0.89 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 922 | 5 | 0.89 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 922 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 190 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 25 | 0.96 | 24.0 |