His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 62.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 13 | 73 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 405 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 721 league shots | 13 | 1.30 | 16.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 276 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 707 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 2 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 039 league shots | 21 | 1.04 | 21.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 211 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 270 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 1.09 | 62.2 |