His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 67.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 8 | 60 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 0.98 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 308 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 308 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 233 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 270 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 493 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 911 league shots | 13 | 1.23 | 15.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 360 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 278 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 5 | 1.34 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 247 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 423 league shots | 17 | 1.03 | 17.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 232 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 899 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.10 | 67.0 |