His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 28.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 764 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 526 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 179 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 179 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 179 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 366 | 2 | 0.98 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 813 league shots | 8 | 1.02 | 8.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 089 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 089 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 366 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.04 | 28.0 |