His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 20.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 1 | 27 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 224 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 959 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 959 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 427 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 427 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 652 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 037 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 457 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 457 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 001 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 353 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 213 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.04 | 20.9 |