His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 26.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 0 | 28 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 329 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 391 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 391 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 443 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 591 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 591 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 033 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 621 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 350 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 247 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 225 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 694 league shots | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.02 | 26.5 |