His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 21.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.18 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 885 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 885 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 270 league shots | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 343 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 598 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 954 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 803 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 065 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 414 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 290 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 0.96 | 21.1 |