His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 26.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 5 | 35 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 248 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 248 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 037 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 037 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 324 league shots | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 407 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 711 league shots | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 131 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 645 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 123 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 256 league shots | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 244 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 330 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.96 | 26.7 |