His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 69.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 10 | 74 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 367 league shots | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 507 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 821 league shots | 24 | 1.16 | 27.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 198 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 229 league shots | 4 | 1.29 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 4 | 1.16 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 037 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 164 league shots | 13 | 1.07 | 14.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 303 league shots | 5 | 0.95 | 4.7 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 1.10 | 69.2 |