His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 30.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 2 | 34 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.08 | 30.1 |