His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 45.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 2 | 40 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 376 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 480 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 832 league shots | 9 | 1.18 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 4 | 1.20 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 301 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 927 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 454 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 271 league shots | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 368 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 368 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.08 | 45.3 |