His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 36 shots, kind by kind | 34.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 36 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 10 | 48 |
| ÷ 36 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 839 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 272 league shots | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 607 league shots | 5 | 1.15 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 880 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 880 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 145 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 587 | 3 | 0.95 | 2.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 587 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 946 league shots | 11 | 0.95 | 10.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 229 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 229 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 254 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 36 | 0.96 | 34.7 |