His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 37.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 10 | 36 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 850 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 262 league shots | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 240 league shots | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 955 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 955 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 102 league shots | 14 | 1.05 | 14.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 226 league shots | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 318 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.03 | 37.9 |