His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 27.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 6 | 44 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.57 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 060 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 310 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 416 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 727 league shots | 10 | 1.14 | 11.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 116 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 233 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 488 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 985 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 192 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 563 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 290 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 290 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.99 | 27.7 |