His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 18.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 0 | 14 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.74 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 796 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 255 league shots | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 537 league shots | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 863 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 863 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 186 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 940 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 238 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 238 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.00 | 18.9 |