His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 52.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 4 | 46 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 306 league shots | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 232 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 232 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 254 league shots | 10 | 1.21 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 929 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 417 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 240 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 308 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 308 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 710 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 062 league shots | 15 | 1.01 | 15.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 284 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 720 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 414 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.07 | 52.6 |