His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 86 shots, kind by kind | 90.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 13 | 91 |
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 213 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 921 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 921 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 921 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 436 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 730 league shots | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 101 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 219 league shots | 4 | 1.35 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 800 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 800 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 800 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 992 league shots | 30 | 1.02 | 30.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 363 | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 363 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 218 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 312 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 86 | 1.05 | 90.3 |