His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 13.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 0 | 14 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 650 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 650 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 205 league shots | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 277 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 468 league shots | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 726 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 726 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 694 league shots | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 204 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 204 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 0.90 | 13.5 |