His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 59.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 10 | 66 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive34 % of 237 league shots | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 342 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 453 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 453 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 220 league shots | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 472 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 624 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 624 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 624 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 076 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 366 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 211 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 259 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 259 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 322 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 747 league shots | 18 | 1.05 | 18.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 275 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 230 league shots | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 333 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 446 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 446 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.02 | 59.1 |