His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 43.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 5 | 41 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 088 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 088 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 339 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 810 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 293 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 250 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 299 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 299 | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 262 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 262 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 218 league shots | 11 | 1.10 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 704 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 270 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 369 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.10 | 43.0 |