His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 25.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.18 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 1 | 19 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.86 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 210 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 542 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots | 5 | 1.30 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 292 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 361 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 361 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 272 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 464 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 464 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.18 | 25.9 |