His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 59.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 9 | 45 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 221 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 328 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 328 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot46 % of 216 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 425 league shots | 6 | 0.82 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 568 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 568 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 906 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 393 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 305 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 243 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 243 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 052 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 395 league shots | 14 | 1.15 | 16.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 1 818 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 352 league shots | 4 | 1.01 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 459 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 459 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 1.09 | 59.8 |