His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 18 shots, kind by kind | 18.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 18 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 0 | 12 |
| ÷ 18 shots | 0.67 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 258 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 376 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 526 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 526 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 464 league shots | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 050 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 620 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 620 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 284 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 731 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 354 league shots | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 479 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 479 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 18 | 1.01 | 18.3 |